The Mt. Hope gymnastics team went undefeated and won the RIIL Division II State Championship for the second year in a row on Sunday afternoon at Rhode Island College. The Lady Huskies edged out Middletown and Portsmouth to earn this year's title. The sophomore trio of Meghan Oliver, Jayme Foreman and Kaitlin Quinn led the Huskies to victory with their all around skill and determination. Oliver placed fifth in the state, with an all around score of 35.175, scoring a 9.0 on vault, 8.65 on bars, 8.4 on beam and 9.125 on floor. Foreman placed seventh in the state with an overall score of 34.70. She scored an 8.5 on vault, 8.3 on bars, 9.0 on beam and 8.9 on floor. Quinn placed 16th in the state, with an overall score of 33.275. She scored a 8.3 on vault, 7.25 on bars, 8.675 on beam and a 9.050 on floor.
Juniors Ashley Heald and Brianna Gendreau along with freshman Molly Thibaudeau and Victoria Buonavolonta, Emilie Donato, Katie Donato, Kaira Lawrence and Grace Silva also contributed to the Huskies victory.
D-II team results
Mt hope 135.30
Middletown 129.85
Portsmouth 129.15
Individual results
3Alyssa WorthingtonWest Warwick1036.2009.4009.5009.6509.10037.6501.000
1Shileigh MartinezNorth Kingstown1137.4009.4509.6508.9009.55037.5502.000
2Ashley St. LaurentLaSalle Academy936.7809.4758.9009.3509.35037.0753.000
4Griffin FrancoeurExeter West Greenwich1035.9809.3508.7009.0009.30036.350
7Lauren TolandNorth Kingstown1034.7008.6508.5508.6009.45035.2504.000
5Meghan OliverMt. Hope1035.9509.0008.6508.4009.12535.1755.000
8Eva McCool-GuglielmoSouth Kingstown1134.6809.1008.7008.3008.75034.8506.000
13Jayme ForemanMt. Hope1033.8308.5008.3009.0008.90034.700
9Brooke RobistowLaSalle Academy1234.4509.3008.0508.0008.92534.275
6Kristen SullivanNorth Kingstown934.7309.2006.2509.4009.25034.100
16Ashley CliftToll Gate/Pilgrim1233.6008.7508.0508.1009.15034.050
10Michaela LacroixNorth Kingstown1234.1508.3008.5008.0009.20034.000
21Mackenzie FoxChariho1233.4008.3008.4508.6508.55033.950
14Megan MartinChariho1133.7509.2508.0008.0008.65033.900
23Lily McGrathNorth Kingstown1033.1808.3508.3008.3008.60033.550
11Aimee EinlothNorth Kingstown1133.8808.3508.0508.1508.90033.450
15Kaitlin QuinnMt. Hope1033.6308.3007.2508.6759.05033.275
17Kristie LeePortsmouth1233.5508.1507.9008.4008.70033.150
30Mya PinaMiddletown932.6108.1008.1508.3008.45033.000
20Mackenize BrowPortsmouth1233.4308.0508.0508.3008.45032.850
18Jenna ShorenProut1133.5307.9508.0508.1008.55032.650
26Taylor KutsaftisMiddletown1232.9508.3508.3007.7008.30032.650
19Erin StewartExeter West Greenwich1133.4307.7008.0008.2008.60032.500
27Adriana ServantCoventry1232.8308.3007.6007.7508.80032.450
25Brianna YoungExeter West Greenwich1132.9507.8007.7508.5008.35032.400
22Megan CapwellExeter West Greenwich1133.2808.3007.9507.6508.45032.350
24Lauren DeAngelisNorth Kingstown1032.9508.2508.0007.7508.20032.200
31Alexia ImondiProut932.5308.4007.8007.1508.30031.650
28Erin McGowanCoventry1232.8307.8008.0007.8507.90031.550XXX
12Anna CeteraToll Gate/Pilgrim1033.880XXXXXXXXXXXX0.000
29Desiree GrayMiddletown932.690XXXXXXXXXXXX0.000
32Lindsay SkadbergBarrington11FloorXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXX
33Elizabeth GroverBarrington9FloorXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXX
34Gianna BoianiCoventry12Vault, Beam & Floor8.000XXX7.4508.250XXX
35Kyra GarabedianCoventry12Bars & BeamXXX7.8007.650XXXXXX
36Raegan DwyerCoventry11FloorXXXXXXXXX8.700XXX
37Mya McKaigCoventry10Vault8.200XXXXXXXXXXXX
38Jaden BankauskasCoventry9Vault & Floor8.150XXXXXX8.450XXX
39Erin ConnollyExeter West Greenwich12BeamXXXXXX7.850XXXXXX
40Haley AugeriExeter West Greenwich11Vault & Floor8.250XXXXXX8.250XXX
41Madeline QuigleyExeter West Greenwich11Vault & Floor8.250XXXXXX8.150XXX
42Grete BressnerLaSalle Academy11FloorXXXXXXXXX8.800XXX
43Katrina BanasiewiczLaSalle Academy10FloorXXXXXXXXX8.250XXX
44Mackenzie MooreLaSalle Academy10BeamXXXXXX8.450XXXXXX
45Alexis BeaumierLaSalle Academy9Bars, Beam & FloorXXX8.7508.4758.900XXX
46Taylor BorgesMiddletown12Vault & Floor8.100XXXXXX8.850XXX
47Brianna GendreauMt. Hope11Vault8.000XXXXXXXXXXXX
48Molly ThibaudeauMt. Hope9Vault8.400XXXXXXXXXXXX
49Mary CofieldNorth Kingstown12Bars & FloorXXX8.350XXX8.500XXX
50Elise HanceNorth Kingstown11Bars & FloorXXX7.900XXX8.650XXX
51Brynn ChiapponeNorth Kingstown10FloorXXXXXXXXX8.450XXX
52Hailey CarinoPortsmouth9BeamXXXXXX8.500XXXXXX
53Caroline DalyPortsmouth9Bars & FloorXXX7.850XXX7.750XXX
54Julia HanlonPortsmouth9FloorXXXXXXXXX7.450XXX
55Lilly ConnertonRogers12Vault & Bars8.2007.700XXXXXXXXX
56Katie MertensSouth Kingstown12BarsXXX8.050XXXXXXXXX
57Sasha Saint GermainSouth Kingstown12Vault, Beam & Floor8.050XXX8.2007.850XXX
58Jaqueline LindstromSouth Kingstown11Vault & Bars8.2007.700XXXXXXXXX
59Melissa GallagherSouth Kingstown10Vault8.300XXXXXXXXXXXX
60Sophia GallantSouth Kingstown9BarsXXX8.050XXXXXXXXX
61Kathryn MadoreSouth Kingstown9Vault, Bars & Floor8.2008.000XXX7.550XXX
62Lily Pollock-BendaSouth Kingstown9VaultXXXXXXXXXXXXXXX
63Danielle BreaultToll Gate/Pilgrim12Vault & Beam8.200XXX8.350XXXXXX
64Haley GayerToll Gate/Pilgrim12Bars & FloorXXX7.850XXX8.300XXX
65Tierra FreyToll Gate/Pilgrim12Bars & FloorXXX7.750XXX8.750XXX
66Emily TrahanToll Gate/Pilgrim12BarsXXX7.700XXXXXXXXX
67Hailey FeraToll Gate/Pilgrim12FloorXXXXXXXXX8.550XXX
68Samantha PetrarcaWest Warwick10Vault & Floor8.250XXXXXX8.550XXX