Sullivan, Merrill lead Portsmouth to girls’ class track title

Lady Patriots win indoors in Medium Division

EastBayRI.com ·

PORTSMOUTH — The Portsmouth High School girls’ indoor track team took first place in the Medium division of the R.I. Indoor Track Class Championships Saturday at the Providence Career and Technical Academy.

Bolstered by standout performances by two sophomores —  Nikki Merrill and Elizabeth Sullivan — the team scored a total of 101 points after 14 events. Westerly High came in second with 97 points, followed by Barrington with 65.

Merrill won three events — the 600-, 1,000- and 1,500-meter runs — and Sullivan took first in the 3,000-meter run. Both girls were also members of the winning 4x800-meter relay team.

Another Patriot, junior Caelan Corey, took first place in the high jump.

The PHS boys team did not fare as well, coming in last place after 14 events in Class B. West Warwick was the overall winner, followed by Barrington.

Here are the complete results from the meet:

PHS girls — Medium Division

• 600-meter run: 1. Nikki Merrill, 1:38.74; 7. Sofia White (senior), 1:45.74 

• 1,000-meter run: 1. Merrill, 3:03.56; 3. Sullivan, 3:05.32; 6. Olive Allen (sophomore), 3:19.47

• 1,500-meter run: 1. Merrill, 4:42.36; 3. Sullivan, 4:45.70; 10. White, 5:14.10  

• 3,000-meter run: 1. Sullivan, 10:47.81; 2. Allen, 11:02.16; 9. Nicole Famiglietti (sophomore), 12:59.30 

• 4x800-meter relay: 1. Portsmouth (Sullivan, junior Maura Driscoll, White and Merrill), 10:16.7 

• High jump: 1. Caelan Corey, 4 feet, 9 inches; 3. Kerry Lehane (senior), 4 feet, 8 inches

• Shot put: 4. April Younkin (senior), 31 feet, 4.75 inches; 5. Brianna Shablom (junior), 30 feet, 6 inches

• Weight throw: 10. Shablom, 40 feet, 5.25 inches; 11. Younkin, 39 feet, 2 inches; 13. Megan Sieben (junior), 38 feet, 6 inches

• 300-meter dash: 8. Corey, 45.77; 10. Mariana McManus (junior), 45.96

• 55-meter dash: 5. McManus, 8.08

• 4x200-meter relay: 5. Portsmouth (McManus, Corey, Jessica Chen and Hannah Baronian), 1:56.7

• 4x400-meter relay: 5. Portsmouth (Chen, White, Corey and McManus), 4:34.96

• Long jump: 5. Lehane, 15 feet, 7.25 inches; 11. Alexis Alvanas (sophomore), 11 feet, 11 inches

Boys’ results — Class B

• 1,500-meter run: 4. Ben Chase (freshman), 4:20.82; 12. Ezra Leary (junior), 4:41.65

• 600-meter run: 4. Ethan Shea (junior), 1:28.82

• Long jump: 6. Peyton Robinson (junior), 19 feet, 7.5 inches; 13. Martin Lasky (junior), 17 feet, 11 inches

• 55-meter hurdles: 7. Lasky, 8.73

• Long jump: 7. Robinson, 5 feet, 4 inches

• 4x800-meter relay: 7. Portsmouth (Noah Gramitt, Leary, Shea and Jack Matt), 9:13.32.

• 4x400-meter relay: 7. Portsmouth (Shea, Aaron Javelle, Mikael Boahin and Lasky), 4:04.79.

• 300-meter dash: 13. Brian Hamilton (sophomore), 40.37

• 1,000-meter run: 13. Leary, 3:03.63; 14. Chase, 3:05.87

• 4x200-meter relay: Portsmouth was disqualified due to a zone infraction.

Comments

No comments on this story | Please log in to comment by clicking here
Please log in or register to add your comment